Privacy Policy 

Data Controller 

ICO reference number ZB413574

 

The type of personal information we collect 

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)
  • General Practitioner name and address; NHS number
  • Home address
  • Email address
  • Educational setting (where appropriate)
  • Name and contact details of professionals involved with the family

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To draw a therapeutic contract between yourself and your therapist.

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • Schools and other professionals working directly with children, young people and families can refer directly to our service. They provide us with a referral form signed by yourself, containing identifying details such as name, address, email, as well as a brief description of the current clinical concerns. 

We use the information that you have given us in order to 

  • Contact you regarding your child’s or family therapy. 
  • If approached by external professionals for safeguarding/child protection matters, we can provide evidence of your engagement with our services
  • We can keep accurate clinical notes to ensure we provide you with the highest standard of therapeutic support

We may share this information with (only in the event of immediate risk of harm at child protection level):

  • MASH (Multi-Agency Safeguarding Hub)
  • Community Police Officers
  • Adult Social Care Services

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting debra@therapystartshere.com
  • We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information 

Your information is securely stored in a locked cabinet in the therapy room.  

We keep personal details and clinical notes for seven years. We will then dispose your information by securely shredding it.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at debra@therapystartshere.com or on 07967941134 if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at debra@therapystartshere.com 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

  • Information Commissioner’s Office
  • Wycliffe House
  • Water Lane
  • Wilmslow
  • Cheshire
  • SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

We need your consent to load the translations

We use a third-party service to translate the website content that may collect data about your activity. Please review the details and accept the service to view the translations.